Candidates Privacy Information Statement

Welcome to Adecco spol. s r.o. We look forward to working with you to help you to further develop your career. As you’d expect, to properly perform our services, we collect and use information about you.

Adecco spol. s r.o. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Candidate Privacy Information Statement describes your privacy rights in relation to the information about you that we process, as well as the steps we take to protect your privacy. We know it’s long, but please read this Statement carefully.  There is an index below so you can go straight to the relevant sections if you prefer.

Index:

Some terms to be clear about

Some terms to be clear about

First, we need to be clear about how we use some words in this statement.

It may seem obvious, but in this Statement, you will be referred to as ‘You’.

When we talk about ‘us’ or the ‘Company’ we mean Adecco spol. s r.o. We have our registered office at Štětkova 1638/18, Nusle, 140 00 Praha 4. The Company is part of the Adecco Group, the largest HR services provider in the world. Through its various companies and business lines the Adecco Group provides several HR (Human Resources) activities like staffing, secondment, payroll services, recruitment & selection, testing solutions, career transition, talent development, training & education, outplacement and international mobility (‘our Activities’).

To carry out our Activities the Company uses several IT systems. In some cases, the Company provides a Self-Service Portal (‘Portal’) for its candidates/personnel. The Portal allows you to search and apply for jobs the Company and its sister companies advertise which match your interests, skills and/or experience, in the locations where you have expressed an interest in working.

Finally, this is a statement about information and people. It includes facts about you, but also opinions about you and that you hold (“I’m a football fan” for example). It’s not about information about the Company (although sometimes the two overlap).  This type of information is sometimes called ‘Personal information’, ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ or ‘PII’. We use the term ‘Personal Information’ in this Statement.

What personal information does the Company collect and use?

What personal information does the Company collect and use?            

Personal information that the company usually collects includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, date and place of birth, contact details and qualifications (education, training courses and internships), documents evidencing your identity and right to work and any other information you listed on your resume or CV;
  • if you log on to the Portal using your LinkedIn or any other social media account: your profile data;
  • You are also informed that, as part of the selection process, the hiring entity may consult details of your public LinkedIn profile;
  • if you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Why do we use personal information about you?

Why do we use personal information about you?

The company collects and processes personal information:

  1. To provide you with the services you expect us to, which is finding you suitable job either in the form of agency employment, where the Company is a job agency, or directly with our client as your future employer. This service includes communicating with you, conducting a selection process, assisting you in recruiting from a potential employer, passing on your Personal Data to potential employers, etc. Some of your data are collected and processed to identify and assess your experience and professional skills;
  2. To have possibility of transferring Personal Data within the group for internal administrative purposes.

What is the legal basis to use your personal data?

What is the legal basis to use your personal data?

Any Personal Data processing must be legally supported by one of the permitted legal bases.

The legal grounds for processing as described above can be:

  1. Fulfilment (or conclusion) of a contract

The processing of your Personal Data for the purpose described under item (a) above is necessary to carry out the measures taken prior to the conclusion of the contract at your request. This means that we must process your Personal Data in order to provide you with a service that results in entering into a contract with you and entering into an employment relationship.

  1. Legitimate interest

The processing of Personal Data for the purpose described above under item b) is based on the Company’s legitimate interest.

Do you have to give us the personal information we ask for?

Do you have to give us the personal information we ask for?

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to us, but it would not be possible for us to provide our services to you, if you do not provide us with a required minimum.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as we provide the service described above. This means that we will process your Personal Data for the above purpose until you enter into an employment relationship with us or our client, or until we or our client definitively reject you as an employee.

Do we transfer your data to third parties?

Do we transfer your data to third parties?

We might transfer and/or disclose your data to third parties. This is done in the following circumstances:

  • Transfer to our suppliers (external service providers). We may involve our contractor in the execution of administrative and operational activities within the provision of our services. This supplier will have a contractual and legal obligation to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and respect your privacy, and will only have access to the data he necessarily needs for its operation; such contractors are typically IT contractors (who provide us with IT systems where information about you is stored), or providers of accounting and financial services (who need to know the details of the candidates in order to correctly issue and make charge for invoices, for example). The relevant contractor may also be another company in the Adecco Group.
  • Transfer to our clients (potential employers). We will share your Personal Data with our clients who offer the work you are interested in or which seems appropriate to us. Our clients have a contractual obligation to us and to you to maintain confidentiality regarding your Personal Data.
  • Transfer to other entities of the Adecco Group. Your contact information can be shared throughout the Adecco Group for efficient administration within the Adecco Group.

Do we transfer your data outside the European Union?

Do we transfer your data outside the European Union?

  • Outside the European Union, your data is only transferred to countries that are considered to be adequately protected under Article 45 of the GDPR by the European Commission, or if the conditions set out in Article 46 of the GDPR are met.
  • For more information, see the specific Privacy policy section on the Company’s website.

What are your rights in terms of processing personal data?

What are your rights in terms of processing personal data?       

  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information

You are entitled to request confirmation whether we process any of your personal information. Where this is the case, you have the right to access to some of your personal information (e.g. via the Portal) and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information.

  • Right to data portability

If we process your Personal Data automatically, you have the right to obtain the Personal Data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, you have the right to request that these Personal Data are transferred to another entity.

  • Right to correct your personal information

If you can demonstrate that personal information, we hold about you is not correct, you can request that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.  We would encourage you to access the self-service Portal where possible and update your personal information directly.

  • Right to delete (right to be forgotten)

In certain circumstances (as defined at relevant regulations), you have the right to request that your personal data is deleted.  You can make such a request at any time and Adecco will evaluate if your request should be granted. For situations where in accordance with the law, we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, Adecco will do so without undue delay. Please bear in mind, once your data is deleted – that the Company might not be of service to you anymore once this data about you has been deleted. If you want to re-register with the company again, you will need to re-enter your data.

  • Right to restrict

In certain circumstances (as defined at relevant regulations), you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. However, in some instances such restriction of processing may limit the Services that you can receive from us.

  • Right to object

As far as the company’s processing of your data is based on the company’s legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the Company processing your data. The Company will only be entitled to further process your Personal Data if it proves serious legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or will only process your Personal Data for the purpose of determining, executing or defending legal claims.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please log into the self-service Portal or email us at privacypolicy@adecco.cz. You can also contact us at +420 251 001 411 or at the address of our registered office. Please note that in the event of an email request we will need to verify your identity or identify you in some way.

If you believe that the processing of your Personal Data has violated the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, particularly in the country of your habitual residence, your place of employment or the place where the alleged violation occurred. This supervisory authority for the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Česká republika, ID no.: 708 37 627, www.uoou.cz.

How could you contact us?

How could you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Statement, would like further information about how we protect your information, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at privacypolicy@adecco.cz, by phone at +420 251 001 411 or visit us in our registered office.

The Company has appointed a data protection officer, who can be contacted at Adecco.globalprivacy@adeccogroup.com or at +41448788829.

How do we handle changes to this Statement?

How do we handle changes to this Statement?

The terms of this Statement may change from time to time. We shall publish any material changes to this Statement through appropriate notices either on this website or contacting you using other communication channels.