Latest Update: 11-2019

ADECCO spol. s r. o., ID no. 458 06 403, seated in Štětkova 1638/18, Nusle, 140 00 Prague 4, Czech Republic (“Adecco”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with other documents referred to herein) describes what personal information we collect from you and how we process your personal information.

There is an index below, so you can go straight to the bits you want if you prefer.

Index:

Personal information we collect from you

Personal information we collect from you

  • We will collect personal information on your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, content from surveys and contact forms and other communication data and the resources that you access. Our collection of this personal information will make your visit to the Website easier in the future as we will be able to suggest Content that is relevant to you based on the location you access the Website from.
  • We will collect any information you provide to us when you use our contact forms (for example “Contact”, “Send us a Message”, “Get financial updates”, or “Contact us about working together”). The provision of your personal information via our contact forms is not a statutory or contractual requirement; however, please note that fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory fields, because we need this information to comply with or respond to your request. Other information or personal information you share with us when completing our contact forms is in your sole discretion. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.
  • When you use or online services, we also store cookies as set out in more detail in our Cookie Policy.

How we use your personal information

How we use your personal information

Your personal information will be collected and handled by us for the following purposes:

  • to best tailor Content and resources according to your preferences.
  • to respond to your request or questions when you contact us.
  • to send to you other information – such as Adecco upcoming events or newsletters – that may be of interest to you.
  • to help us create, publish, and improve Content most relevant to you.
  • to ensure that the Content provided through the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so.
  • to further develop and improve the Website and systems to better serve you.
  • We also use your personal information to send you direct marketing via e-mail when you opt-in for this purpose in the relevant contact form. You may opt-out of receiving future marketing communications at any time.

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable data protection law because it is:

  • necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out above (i.e., to tailor Content and publish the most relevant Content for you or further develop and improve the Websites and systems), and such interests in each case not being overridden by your privacy interests;
  • in some cases, necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or
  • in some cases, necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and, when we use special categories of personal information, necessary for establishing. exercising or defending legal claims or where the processing relates to personal information manifestly in the public domain;
  • in limited circumstances, processed with your consent which we obtain from you from time to time, such as when you opt-in to receive marketing communications and news via email. See further information about B2B Communications in “Marketing communications” section below.

We will keep your information for the longer of the period required in order to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities. The retention periods of your personal information depend on the respective purpose the data are processed for and the respective tool such personal information are processed in. It is not possible to outline the various retention periods in a reasonably intelligible format under this Policy. The criteria used to determine the applicable retention period are that we will retain the personal information set out in this policy for as long as (i) necessary for the respective purpose, (ii) necessary to carry out our business relationship with you, (iii) you have consented to, and/or (iv) required by applicable statutory retention laws.

Sharing with third parties

Sharing with third parties

To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with the content and/or resources, we disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • To suppliers, contractors and agents: from time to time we engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. This category of third-parties includes:
    • hosting providers, which are located in Czech Republic;
    • providers maintaining the Website’s content, which are mainly located in Czech Republic;

Such recipients will only have access to your personal information as required by them to perform their functions and are not permitted to use such personal information for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

  • To other entities belonging to the Adecco Group (i.e. any companies directly or indirectly controlled by Adecco). A list of Adecco Group companies is included here https://www.adeccogroup.com/worldwide-locations/ including their suppliers, contractors and agents, which can be involved in the provision of the Website or the content, so that we can better serve you or, simply, to give response to your requests (e.g. when you use contact us forms).

To government or law enforcement authorities if we determine in our sole discretion that we are under a legal obligation to do so.

IP addresses and cookies

IP addresses and cookies

We collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you or any individual.

For the same reason, we obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your device. Cookies help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised content. For more information about our use of cookies on the Website, please refer to our Cookie Policy

If your computer is shared with other people, we advise that you do not select the ‘remember my details’ option when that option is offered by the Website.

Where your personal information is stored and processed

Where your personal information is stored and processed

As explained in the “Sharing with third parties” paragraph above, we share your personal information with the following:

  • Third party suppliers, contractors or agents: where we use a third-party supplier, contractor or agent, your personal information remains under our control and we have controls in place to ensure your personal information is adequately protected.
  • Other companies in the Adecco Group: we have entered into a groupwide arrangement to ensure your personal information continues to be subject to an adequate level of protection.

We endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Do we transfer your data outside of EU/ EEA

Do we transfer your data outside of EU/ EEA

Your personal information can be transferred and processed in one or more other countries outside of EU/ EEA. We shall only transfer your data outside EU/ EEA to countries which provide adequate level of data protection as defined by relevant EU law or where the Adecco Group has put in place appropriate safeguards to seek to preserve the privacy of your information. Those countries include:

  • Andorra
  • APAC Region
  • Bolivia
  • Israel
  • LATAM Region
  • NAM Region
  • UK & Ireland
  • USA

Data Security

Data Security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organizational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Your rights. How you can access, correct and delete your personal information

Your rights. How you can access, correct and delete your personal information

Under applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information

You are entitled to request confirmation whether we process any of your personal information. Where this is the case, you have the right to access to some of your personal information and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information.

  • Right to data portability

If we process your Personal Data automatically, you have the right to obtain the Personal Data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, you have the right to request that these Personal Data are transferred to another entity.

  • Right to correct your personal information

If you can demonstrate that personal information, we hold about you is not correct, you can request that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.  We would encourage you to access the self-service Portal where possible and update your personal information directly.

  • Right to delete (right to be forgotten)

In certain circumstances (as defined at relevant regulations), you have the right to request that your personal data is deleted.  You can make such a request at any time and Adecco will evaluate if your request should be granted. For situations where in accordance with the law, we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, Adecco will do so without undue delay. Please bear in mind, once your data is deleted – that the Company might not be of service to you anymore once this data about you has been deleted. If you want to re-register with the company again, you will need to re-enter your data.

  • Right to restrict

In certain circumstances (as defined at relevant regulations), you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. However, in some instances such restriction of processing may limit the Services that you can receive from us.

  • Right to object

As far as the company’s processing of your data is based on the company’s legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the Company processing your data. The Company will only be entitled to further process your Personal Data if it proves serious legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or will only process your Personal Data for the purpose of determining, executing or defending legal claims.

To the extent our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please log into the self-service Portal or email us at privacypolicy@adecco.cz. You can also contact us at +420 251 001 411 or at the address of our registered office. Please note that in the event of an email request we will need to verify your identity or identify you in some way.

If you believe that the processing of your Personal Data has violated the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, particularly in the country of your habitual residence, your place of employment or the place where the alleged violation occurred. This supervisory authority for the Czech Republic is the Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic, ID no.: 708 37 627, www.uoou.cz.

Marketing communications

Marketing communications

We will only send marketing communications to you, as individual, normally by email where you have consented that we may do so.

We offer you a check box on the consent forms we use to collect your personal information where, if you agree to receive marketing communications, you have to click the box.

Changes to this Policy

Changes to this Policy

The terms of this Policy may change from time to time. We shall publish any material changes to this Policy through appropriate notices either on this website or contacting you using other communication channels.

Contact

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns (that are really welcomed) regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at privacypolicy@adecco.cz, by phone at +420 251 001 411 or visit us in our registered office.

The Company has appointed a Group data protection officer, who can be contacted at Adecco.globalprivacy@adeccogroup.com or at +41448788829.